Our Ministers

​Deputy Premier and Minister for Education, the Hon. James Merlino MP 

Deputy Premier Merlino was elected to the Victorian Parliament as the Member for Monbulk in 2002. He has been the Minister for Education since December 2014.

Deputy Premier Merlino previously served as the Minister for Sport, Recreation and Youth Affairs from December 2006 to December 2010, Minister Assisting the Premier on Multicultural Affairs from August 2007 to December 2010, Minister for Police and Minister for Corrections from October to December 2010, and ​Minister for Emergency Services from June 2016 to November 2018. ​

Minister for Training and Skills, the Hon. Gayle Tierney MP

Minister Tierney is also the Minister for Higher Education and was elected to the Victorian Parliament as the Member for Western Victoria in 2006. She has been the Minister for Training and Skills since November 2016.

Minister Tierney previously served as the Cabinet Secretary and Deputy President of the Victorian Legislative Council. She was Deputy Chair of the Education and Training Parliamentary Committee from February 2010 to June 2013, Deputy Chair of the Rural and Regional Parliamentary Committee from March 2007 to November 2010, and Minister for Corrections from November 2016 to November 2018.​